Our Servant Leaders  - Past and Present























Who spoke the word of God to you.  Consider the outcome of their way of life and imitate their faith.  Jesus Christ is the same yesterday
and today and forever.  Hebrews 13: 7-8

December 5, 2009-Present
The Reverend Doctor Ernest E. Graves is the sixth pastor.  Dr. Graves is a lifetime member of Tabernacle Baptist Church; he was baptized
at the age of seven by the late Rev. Broaddus.  Dr. Graves has served since 1995 as the assistant to the late pastor, Rev. Dr. Donald W.
Thompson.  He also served for five years as Pastor of Harvest Grove Baptist Church; three years as Chaplain at Lebanon Correctional
Institution and for the past twenty-two years as Chaplain at the Dayton Correctional Institution.  Dr. Graves is married to Debra and father of
two daughters, two son-in-laws and three grandsons.

September 10, 1078-September 27, 2009
The Reverend Doctor Donald W. Thompson a native of Columbus, Ohio, was the fifth pastor of Tabernacle.  After faithfully serving
Tabernacle as Assistant to the late Reverend J. Welby Broaddus from 1970 to 1978, he was installed as the pastor of Tabernacle on
September 10th, 1978.  Under the leadership of Dr. Thompson, the church continued to grow in the Lord, membership, and acquisition of
new properties for future growth and expansion.  Dr. Thompson had a strong commitment to the Christian Education Program which
embraced both youth and adults and to the Scholarship Fund.  In addition to the many classes offered, Dr. Thompson instituted a men’s
Bible study called “Men Standing for Christ.”  Bible study was very dear to his heart and he was known as a ‘praying man.’  A prolonged
illness caused Dr. Thompson to submit his Letter of Retirement effective September 27, 2009.  Dr. Thompson’s death on August 28, 2009
preceded his retirement.

July 1938 – March 16, 1978
The Reverend J. Welby Broaddus was the fourth pastor.  He was a native of Richmond, Kentucky and came to Tabernacle Baptist Church
from Frankfort, Kentucky.  He was a pastor, leader and a builder.  In December 1959, the church voted to build a new edifice that adjoined
the old building.  April 1960, ground breaking and construction began.  On June 30, 1961, ribbon cutting and opening of the Fellowship
Hall took place.  On April 15, 1962, the new sanctuary was dedicated.  On August 12, 1973, thirteen (13) years later, the mortgage of the
new sanctuary was burned.  As Rev. Broaddus’ health began to fail, Rev. Donald W. Thompson, Assistant Pastor, carried the responsibility
of the pastorate for the last eight years (1970-1978) of Rev. Broaddus’ service.

January 1938-April 1938
The Reverend Strobridge E. Hoard of Bowling Green, Kentucky, was the third pastor.  He was a most eloquent orator and preacher.  His
pastorate was terminated by his death after only a few months.

July 1931-December 1937
The Reverend Ernest C. Estell of Drakesboro, Kentucky, was the second pastor.  He was a dynamic preacher and organizer of many
church clubs and training classes.  A youth conference featured inspirational speakers from St. John Baptist Church in Dallas, Texas.  
Under the leadership of Rev. Estell, the church began to be involved in local, state and national denominational work.  He resigned the
pastorate at Tabernacle to accept a call to the St. John Baptist Church in Dallas, Texas.

February 1929-November 1930
The Reverend Ed D. Maples served as the first pastor.  Tabernacle Baptist Church was organized in the St. Paul AME Zion Church building
on Home Avenue with a congregation of 157 members.  The name Tabernacle Baptist Church was adopted.  The small congregation
purchased the edifice located on the corner of South Broadway and Home Avenue.
Pastoral History